Chief  Academician, prof. Alguliev Rasim Mahammad oglu
Total number of employees 12
Basic activity directions   1. Scientific and theoretical problems of the information society;
2. Internet study;
3. Internet regulation;
4. E-government;
5. Information Economy;
6. Information warfare;
7. Social networks;
8. New media.
Main scientific achievements  - The methods and algorithms were developed for web usage mining on the basis of log files;
- The methods of spam fighting were developed;
- The problems of legal regulation of the Internet were studied, and appropriate proposals were worked out;
- The basic principles of e-government establishment and its efficient management were studied and analyzed comparatively;
- The methods of content analysis of GIS technology and information space were proposed as a feedback mechanism of e-government management;
- The methods and algorithms were developed for the analysis of information warfare technologies in Wiki-space;
- The method and algorithm was developed for the detection of latent social networks in Wiki-space;
- The method and algorithm was developed for the efficient application of multimedia resources in information confrontation;
- The method and algorithm was developed to define the suitability of the content for the information impact collected in Wiki-space;
- Internet addiction issues were studied, and the methods were developed against them;
- The prospects and problems of the Internet of Things were studied, and appropriate recommendations were drafted out;
- Market economy transformations in the Information so-ciety were analyzed, some results were obtained;
- The proposals were drafted out for the protection of Intelligence property rights on the Internet;
- Internet- media formation was studied, and some proposals were worked out;
- Philosophical, social, psychological, political, economic, cultural, and ethical aspects of the Internet were analyzed, and some results were obtained;
- The course on the “Fundamentals of Information Society” was organized in Azerbaijan for the first time, and taught for Baku State University Journalism faculty students in 2008-2012 as a pilot project.