Chief  Saadet Bananyarly Izzet gizi
Total number of employees 9
Basic activity directions   Obtaining of topological insulators, thermoelectric and magnetic functional materials on the basis of compounds of p-elements for high technologies and their thermodynamic research.
Main scientific achievements  New inorganic materials were produced on the basis of CuO-ZnO-B2O3 (Gd2O3; Er2O3) ,  Bi2O3-B2O3-Nd2O3, Bi2O3-B2O3-SiO2 (Gd2O3, Er2O3) ,  CuO-B2O3-Nd2O3, CuO-B2O3-Er2O3, CuO-B2O3-Gd2O3 systems and physical-chemical properties were determined. Phase equilibrium in ternary oxide systems was studied, state diagrams, liquidus projection were constructed, glass-formation boundaries were defined. Role of phases in glass-formation, interaction between phase diagrams and properties of glasses were researched, dependences in properties were studied; heat and electro-physical properties of new materials were investigated.