Office phone: (+994 12)  5372073
Establishment history The Institute of Human Rights is the newest institute in the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) and it was established founded by the decision of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences dated May 26, 1999 basing on the Ordinance of the nationwide leader of the Azerbaijan Republic Heydar Aliyev “On establishment of Scientific-Research Institute of Human Rights” dated November 30, 1998. On June 21, 1999 the Ministry of Justice of the Republic registered the Charter of the Institute. In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 2069 of May 26, 2016 and the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan of July 18, 2016, the name of the Scientific Research Institute of Human Rights of ANAS was renamed the Institute of Law and Human Rights. The objective of the Institute is to conduct scientific research work on democratization of the society, human rights and fundamental freedoms, to make scientific proposals and to deepen legal knowledge in this area.
Basic activity directions  In its scientific and practical activities, the Institute studies civil, political, economic, social and cultural rights enshrined in the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and other international documents, as well as studies and summarizes international and national-historical experience in this field.
Main scientific achievements  For a short period of time the Institute apart from its scientific activity has expanded its international links and has actively participated in scientific, cultural and political life of the country. Thus, in 1999-2011 over 100 seminars, workshops and conferences attended by the leading experts of the Council of Europe, NATO, OSCE, European Union, UNO, and the European parliamentarians have been conducted. The researchers, postgraduate students and dissertation writers of the Institute have developed and published a number of important projects, including: establishment of the Ombudsman Institution in Azerbaijan, reforms in judicial and penitentiary systems, social policy, preparation of legal documents on rights of refugees and internally displaced persons, the disabled, minors, environmental problems, etc.