Selected works of outstanding writer, playwright, publisher and publicist Jalil Mammadguluzadeh were published in Sofia, Bulgaria.
The author of the idea of the publication is Isa Habibbayli, vice president of ANAS, director of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi. The editor-in-chief of the Bulgarian edition of the book is Professor Elka Traykova, director of the Institute of Literature of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, and Sofia Shigayeva Mitresca, director of the Center for Azerbaijani Studies at the Sofia State University. His works are translated from Azerbaijani into Bulgarian by Sofia Shigayeva Mitreska ("Mailbox" and "Molla Fazlali"), Turkish Studies students at Sofia State University - Aysun Yumer ("Kishmish game"), Alper Emurlov ("Master Zeynal"), Chiydem Aliosmanova (“Bearded child” and “Swindler”), by Lilia Yordanova (“Anxiety”) and Janet Nicolova (“Maybe They Returned”).
The book "Preface" by I. Habibbayli dubbed "Jalil Mammadguluzadeh and “Molla Nasraddin era” of Azerbaijani literature" speaks about the life and creativity of the writer and the services of the contemporaries of Molla Nasraddin.
So far, the works of Jalil Mammadguluzadeh’s plays by authorship of Isa Habibbeyli, have been published in Georgia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Russia, Lithuania, Ukraine, Pakistan, Egypt and Hungary.