Regular meeting of the Department of Social Sciences
On December 11, National Museum of Azerbaijani History of ANAS held a regular meeting of the Department of Social Sciences (DSS).
Opening the meeting, which was attended by members of the Bureau, acting Academician Secretary of the DSS, corresponding member of ANAS Nargiz Akhundova informed the participants about the issues on the agenda.
Further, on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of ANAS a group of staff operating in the department were awarded the Honorary Diplomas of DSS for the scientific and social activities.
The presentation of the books "Azerbaijani coins”, "Monetary business in the Azerbaijan Safavid state", "Coinage in the state of Shirvanshahs'” by head department of Numismatics foundation of the National Museum of Azerbaijan History, prominent numismatist, Honored Worker of Culture, Professor Ali Rajabli, were held.
Speaking at the event, Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli said that the presented books were based on coins found in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the holdings of the Numismatic Foundation of the museum. It was noted that these publications provides a broad overview of coinage in Azerbaijan. Publications contain information about minted on coins in circulation in the territory of Azerbaijan since the ancient period to the present day. In addition, the role and importance of coins, one of the important attributes of Azerbaijan statehood, is highlighted as a historical source.
Speaking at the conclusion of the event, the museum's director, Academician Naila Velikhanli, corresponding member of ANAS Ilyas Babayev, Deputy Director for Science of the museum, Dr. History Nargiz Aliyeva and others noted that the main objective in the creation of the book is to familiarize the Azerbaijani researchers with unknown and obscure coins received by from the Shirvanshahs.