Massive promotion of regional science
On March 1 was held a meeting with pupils at Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory named after N.Tusi organized by National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and Ministry of Education on the subject “Entertaining Science”.
Corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences Ayyub Guliyev opened the meeting and emphasized his assurance that massive propaganda campaign would.
Head of Public Relations Department of the Central Office of the Presidium of ANAS Said Huseynov stated that the aim of the project was increase pupils’ interest in science and formation of initial scientific world view. He noted that academician Akif Alizadeh’s initiative is the result of President Ilham Aliyev’s Socioeconomic Development of Regions program.
Doctor of Philosophy in Physics Famin salmanov emphasized the importance of such events in popularizing science. Young scientist drew attention into increasing youth interest in science, joining efforts in creation of strong potential for the future Azerbaijani science.
Head of Shamakhi Education Department Eyvaz Eminalıyev spoke about state’s care to science. He expressed confidence about benefit of “Entertaining Science” and thanked organizers on behalf of the teachers and pupils of the district.
Young scientists of Physics and Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry institutes of ANAS informed students about scientific centers and their directions and scientific researches. Young scientists demonstrated entertainment experiences, and then explained its scientific explanation.