Basic scientific achievements For  the first time  Iraqi-turkman  dialect and folk-lore have been scientifically and theoretically investigated by Pashayev
Names of scientific works 1. Folk-lore of Iraqi turkmans
2.Investigations  on life and literary activities of Nasimi
3.Selected works in 7 volumes. Each volume sovers more than 550 pages Genres of Iraqi turkman folk-lore (in Russian)
Membership with international and foreign scientific organizations 1.Chaiman of Republican Problem Co-ordination Council on Folk-lore
2.Member of Academic  and Defence Councils at the Instutute of Literature named after Nizami
Pedagogical activity More than 35 years worked at the Institutes and Baku State  University. About 20 years worked as chaiman at the chair of foreign languages at the Pedagogical Institute named after M.F.Akhundov
Other activities More than 6 years worked as a translator in Iraq. Has translated 3 books from English into Azerbaijani, as well several artisles
Awards and prizes 1. Rewarded with “For valo in labor” medal of IraqRepublic, as well rewarded with honorary diplomas of the USSR Council of Ministers Committee for Economical Relations with foreign countries and Ministry of Education of the USSR. He received official messages of thanks of the USSR Ebrassy in Iraq etc.