Qasimzadeh Anver Alibey oglu
Anvar Alibey oglu Gasimzade was born on February 12, 1912 in the city of Salyan. He received his first education at the Baku Teachers Seminar. In 1930 he graduated from the Construction Department of Azerbaijan Industrial Technical College named after N.Narimanov and was sent to the Azerbaijan Institute of Industry named after M. Azizbayov. In 1936, he graduated from high school and acquired a degree in engineering and architecture.
Since 1934 he has worked in "Azerdovlatlayihe" organization and also taught in Baku Construction College. In 1941 he was appointed head of the Department of Housing Utilities at the Public Commissariat of Public Utilities of the Azerbaijan SSR and at the same time he was appointed Director of Baku Construction Engineering. In early 1942, he joined volunteer training courses and took part in the Second World War in April.
In June 1946 he was recalled from military service on the basis of the appeal of the Azerbaijani government. Since 1947 he was Head of the Department of Architectural Affairs of the Soviet Union of Soviet Union, First Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Baku City Council in 1951-1953, Minister of Construction in 1953-1955, Chairman of the State Construction Committee in 1955-1957, 1957 In 1958 worked as the First Deputy Chairman of the State Planning Committee, headed the Azerbaijan Union of Architects in 1959, and in 1962 was appointed as the rector of the Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute.
The prominent scientist was awarded the degree of Doctor of Architecture in 1964, the professor of science in 1966, and in 1968 he was elected as a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences.
Dozens of houses and public buildings have been built in Baku, Ganja, Dashkasan and Khankendi on the basis of its projects. It is enough to justify the houses in Baku on Azerbaijan Avenue, Inshaatchilar Avenue, in the former Northern Soviet Square, on Aga Nimatulla Street, the buildings of the current Customs Committee and the Finance Ministry, the main buildings of the Azerbaijan Medical University in Bakikhanov Street, the Metro station "Ulduz" and others. Anvar Gasimzade is the author of more than 60 scientific articles and 7 monographs.
Corresponding member of ANAS Anvar Gasimzade died on March 12, 1969 in Baku and was buried in the Alley of Honor.