Gahramanov Vahid Panah oglu
Corresponding member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Vahid Panah oglu Gahramanov was born in 1900 in Gabala city. In 1919 he graduated from Nukha (now Shaki) Gymnasium, and in 1935-1937 he studied at the All-Union Law Academy.
V. Gahramanov defended his PhD dissertation in Tbilisi in 1943 and received doctor’s degree in 1950, in Moscow. In 1951 he was renamed as professor.
He worked as a inspector in Aghdam in 1926-1928 and then a prosecutor in Kurdamir.
V. Gahramanov worked as a prosecutor and commissar of justice in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in 1929-1934, chairman of the Ordubad Executive Committee in 1934-1935 and chief assistant prosecutor of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
From 1939 to 1941 he was the director of the Baku Law School, in 1943-1978 (at intervals), head of the Criminal Law Department of the Azerbaijan State University (present BSU).
V. Gahramanov elected Corresponding Member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences in 1972.
V. Gahramanov is one of the first founders of legal education and law in Azerbaijan, a well-known specialist in the field of criminal law. He has 5 monographs, textbooks and textbooks, and more than 60 scientific articles. In the 70s of the twentieth century, he had great services in the development of criminal law and criminal codes of the Republic.
V. Gahramanov was a member of the Scientific Advisory Councils at the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan as well as Chairman of the Scientific Council on State and Law of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education.
V. Gahramanov was awarded the title of Honorary Lawyer of the Republic, he was awarded with the Order of the Red Banner and Honorary decrees of the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan.
Corresponding member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences Vahid Gahramanov died on March 29, 1978 in Baku.