Mammadaliyev Habib Mehdi oglu
Mammadaliyev Habib Mehdi oglu was born on March 29, 1912 in Ordubad. In 1937, he graduated from the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute with a degree in chemical engineering.
Mammadaliyev received his doctorate in chemistry in 1945 and doctor of chemistry in 1955, and professor in 1956, and in 1967 was elected correspondent member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR.
He worked as Laboratory Director of the Institute of Oil of the Academy of Sciences of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan (1945-1955). .
During World War II, Mammadaliyev took part in the military ranks and carried out research work on the supply of military equipment with fuel and lubricants.
The main scientific direction of H. Mammadaliyev is the alkylating, deallocation and conversion of aromatic hydrocarbons into isomers.
H. Mammadaliyev, together with his colleagues, studied the reactions of acylating and arylalkillation on phenolics alumosilicate and acid catalysts, revealed general schemes of basic and additional reactions and revealed their kinetic regularities.
The process of catalytic rifting, developed by H. Mammadaliyev, allowed to increase aromatic hydrocarbon production on pyrolysis units by 1.5-2 times.
H. Mammadaliyev studied the hydrocarbon composition of pyrolysis of oil and combustion sheets and developed the process of separation of industrial oil products styrene and inden.
Under the guidance of H. Mammadaliyev 15 doctors of philosophy were prepared.
Mammadaliyev is the author of 180 scientific works, including 13 copyright certificates and 1 monograph.
He was awarded the Honorary Decree of the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan for his services in the petrochemical industry.
Corresponding member of ANAS Habib Mammadaliyev died in 1975 in Baku.