Active member of ANAS Nabiyev Bekir was born on August 21, 1930 in the village of Uchgovak, Agdash district. In 1954 he graduated from the philological faculty of Baku State University and in 1960 he received a PhD sciences. From 1961, he served as a junior research assistant, science secretary, senior research officer and head of a department at the Nizami Institute of Literature of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences. In 1970 he received degree a Doctor in Philology. In 1971-1987 headed ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature after Nizami. In 1982 he received the academic title of Professor, in 1983 he became a corresponding member of ANAS and in 1989 he was elected as an active member. From 1987 to 2001 he was Academician-Secretary of ANAS Department of Literature, Language and Art.
For many years (1976-1987) he was a scientific consultant on literary issues of the “Soviet Encyclopedia of Azerbaijan” (2004-2012), deputy chairman of the editorial board of the National Encyclopedia of Azerbaijan.
He was the responsible coordinator of the 30 volumes of the History of Literature of the Turkic World (2007, Ankara) in the Republic of Azerbaijan. Academician B.Nabiyev is the author of 51 books over 800 articles and abstracts.
Under the leadership of B.Nabiyev 40 PhD and Doctors of Science were successfully trained. The famous scientist was the first Azerbaijani critic to receive the Golden Pen Award for literary-critical articles among critics. In 1978 and 2010, he was awarded the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan for research on the topic “The Great Patriotic War and Azerbaijani Literature” and the monograph “Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan Literature”.
Awarded the Order of Friendship of Peoples for merits in the development of literary criticism (1986). He is “Honored Worker of Science” (1990), laureate of the awards “Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev” (1993) and “Mammad Araz” (1994). In 2002 he was awarded the international Prize for “Merits of the peoples of the Turkic world”, the highest award “Ustad” by the Presidium of the Union of Journalists of Azerbaijan (1997) and the medal “Academician Yusif Mammadaliyev” (2005), “Shohrat” and “Istiglal” .
Academician Bakir Nabiyev died on March 16, 2012 in Baku and buried in Honor Alley.