Melikov Arif Jahangir oglu
Arif Melikov was born on September 13, 1933 in Baku. After graduating from high school, he studied at the Baku musical college in 1948-1951, and in 1953-1958 studied at the Azerbaijan State Conservatory.
A. Malikov, who began his career as a teacher at the Shusha city music school in 1951-1952, joined the Azerbaijan State Conservatory in 1960, where he worked as a senior lecturer in 1966-1968, associate professor in 1968-1978, and since 1986 he has been the head of the composer chair.
Along with the composer's activities, Arif Malikov has served as a prominent educator for many years and has provided exceptional services in the field of training of young musicians and professional musicians. Arif Melikov, as a people's deputy of the USSR, has always demonstrated a patriotic intellectual position in the socio-political life of our republic in the last decades of the last century.
He was a corresponding member of ANAS on "Art Studies" specialty in 2001, and in 2014 he was selected as an active member of ANAS.
Long-term effectiveness of academician Arif Malikov in development and promotion of a musical culture of Azerbaijan is well-deserved and highly appreciated by the state. He was awarded a number of honorary titles and was awarded "Heydar Aliyev", "Istiglal" and "Glory" orders from the highest awards of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Academician Arif Jahangir oglu Malikov, People's Artist of the USSR, owner of State and Heydar Aliyev Awards, Honored Art Worker, Head of the Baku Music Academy, died on May 9, 2019 in the 86th year of his life.