Chief  Arif Mahammad oglu Mammadov
Total number of employees 10
Basic activity directions   The Investigation of the Medieval monuments of Azerbaijan.
Main scientific achievements  As a rusult of the archaeological investigations of Baki, Shamakhi, Gabala, Beylagan, Ganja, Shamkir cities, grandiose material sources have been discovered that illuminate the topography, plan and form, defence system, art and trade relations of the cities. Archaeological investigations enabled us to clarify the reconstruction of the life mode of medieval cities and villages, social-economical and cultural development of the country and the general Muslim and local features, and contributed to the development of Islamic archeology in Azerbaijan. The staff of the department published numerous monographs about different medieval Azerbaijan cities,  the art and profuction, weapon and military art, decoration objects of the period, but mainly they have issued VI volume of the book “Azerbaijan Archeology”.