1970 – Corresponding Member of the USSR and Russian Academy of Sciences.
1957 – Director of the Research Institute of Physics and Mathematics of the Azerbaijan SSR Academy of Sciences
1957 – 1993 – Founder and Permanent Director of the Institute of Physics of the Azerbaijan SSR Academy of Sciences
1968-1993 – Member of Joint Physics Astronomy Department of the USSR Academy of Sciences, member of the Scientific Council “Physics and Chemistry of Semiconductors” of Presidium of USSR Academy of Sciences Member of Supreme Attestation Commission of USSR
1970-1984 – Member of the USSR and Azerbaijan SSR Supreme Parliaments
Academician Hasan Abdullayev is the founder of Physics of Semiconductors School in Azerbaijan, author of the first scientific book in Azerbaijani language (1952).
Academician Abdullayev is one of the main figures in the world of physics and Soviet science (prof .Lutfu Zade, University of Berkli, USA).
H.Abullayev was engaged in science in A.F.Ioffe Physical Technical Institute. Being a disciple of A.F.Ioffe Abdullayev H. is the worthy scientist among distinguished ones of this Institute. As part of Abdullayev’s scientific activities and being a versatile scientist of great learning, it was typical for him to combine experimental and theoretical research with the solution of the most important practical tasks. The main tasks of his activity were the creation and study of wide range of semiconductive substances under extreme conditions by the combined effect of impurities, strong magnetic and electric fields, high pressure, low and super-low temperatures. (Zhores Alferov, Nobel Prize in Physics ).
H. Abdullayev achieved fundamental scientific results within the research of the chemical element Selen (Se), its role in biological process, physics of semiconductive instruments manufactured on the base of Se and Tellurium (Te) complex compounds. He first revealed and explained Se special phenomena, indicated the ways of controlling element properties and created a series of instruments on this base, he predicted the existence of new class of complex semiconductors and found new groups of binary and ternary complex semiconductors used as the detectors in visible and IR region of spectrum. Under his leadership extensive works have been completed on the production of semiconductive single crystals of complex chemical composition for lasers and memory elements. A great number of unknown works groups of ternary and fourfold isotropic semiconductive compounds perspective for microelectronics and laser technique have been obtained, different types of converters, transferring devices from electric memory of prolonged storage, working out according to new physical principles, quantogenerators, radiation detectors and etc., have been created.
Academician Hasan Abdullayev was a scientist of great talent for organization. His role in the formation of scientific community in Azerbaijan is of great importance. Due to his scientific research efforts and organizational activity in 1957 the Institute of Physics was confirmed as the Leading Research Institute in USSR on the research of semiconductor materials and coordination of works on development of medical thermoelectric devices, development of problem of synthetic naphtha acid and problem of magnetic semiconductors.
He realized that science is the guarantee of successful future and he lived for the sake of it. He is the author of 17 monographs, over 1000 scientific publications, 700 inventions with authorship certificates of USSR (Soviet patents), 40 foreign patents from USA, France, Germany, UK, head of 200 doctoral (Ph.D.) and post-doctoral theses.
By the initiative and under the leadership of academician Hasan Abdullaev the following were established: