Eldar Yunis oglu Salayev was born on December 31, 1933 in town of Nakhichevan.
He was a President of the Academy of Sciences in 1983-1997.
In 1970-1973 he was a Deputy Director on the matters of Scientific Research at the Institute of Physics of the Academy of Sciences and in 1973 he was appointed a Director of this Institute.
In 1972 he became a Laureate of the State Award on Science of the Azerbaijan Republic. He received his Doctor of Science degree in 1975 and was awarded professorship in 1979.
In 1980 he was elected a Correspondent Member of the Academy and in 1983 he became an Active Member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences. He is a Laureate of S.I.Vavilov, H.Z. Tagiyev, N.Narimanov awards. He was elected a Member of the Islamic Academy.
Eldar Salayev is an outstanding scientist in the field of solid-state physics, quantum electronics and photo electronics. His main research has been dedicated to the studies of semi-conductors and energy spectrum of various solid-states. He has discovered for the first time an inductive irradiation in multi-layer crystals with aid of accelerated cathode beams. This research has facilitated creation of transformers of laser beams.
Under his guidance and based on results of his studies a number of devices such as deflector, decoder, photo receivers, electronic micro-refrigerators, and devices for meteorological research have been created.
He has great merits in preparation of highly qualified Azeri scientific cadre.
He is the author of a big number of scientific publication and monographs printed both, in Azerbaijan and abroad.