Corresponding member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Adil Nasib oglu Bagirov was born on July 28, 1947 in Nursu village of Shahbuz district of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. In 1965 he entered the Philology Faculty of the Azerbaijan State University (currently Baku State University).
In 1981, he defended his PhD thesis on "Verbs in Turkic languages (based on Oguz group of Turkic languages)" in 2005 obtained doctor’s degree on theme "Historical-linguistic analysis of topical and linguistic units of the Nakhichivan Autonomous Republic (Toponyms and Hydronyms)". In 2010, he became associate professor.
Starting his labor activity in 1966, Bagirov worked as a teacher at Mahmudoba village secondary school in Shahbuz district, Julfa city railway school and Nakhchivan city secondary school # 39. He then worked as a head of the Azerbaijani language and literature department at Nakhchivan Teacher Training Institute and since 1990 as a school inspector at the Ministry of Education of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Since 2007 he has been the Head of the Department of Onomastics at the Institute of Art, Language and Literature of the Nakhchivan Division of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. In 2014, he was elected as a corresponding member of ANAS.
Corresponding member A.Bagirov is the author of 6 monographs, 5 books, 2 textbooks, 2 educational programs and more than 120 scientific articles.
Adil Nasib oglu Bagirov died on April 21, 2016.