Javadov Mais Habib oglu was born on March 22, 1929 in Baskal village, Ismayli district of the Azerbaijan Republic. In 1952 he graduated from the Mathematics Faculty of Azerbaijan State University.
In 1958 he defended his PhD and in 1966 defended his doctoral thesis. In 1989, he was elected a corresponding member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. He began his career at the Institute of Physics and Mathematics of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences in 1952 where he worked till 1969, first as a senior researcher and then as a head of the department. In 1969 he started teaching activity.
M.Javadov was the first to solve the problem of the completeness of certain concrete and connected functions of ordinary differential operators. He showed the multifaceted integrity of individual and related elements of a group of operators that can be solved in the class of generalized functions for generalized parabolic and hyperbolic equations.
M.Javadov is the author of more than 40 scientific papers. He has trained more than 20 PhD. He participated in many international scientific conferences. In 1982, he was awarded the honorary title of Honored Scientist.
ANAS Corresponding member Mais Javadov died in 1992 in Baku.