Jafarov Faig Ilahi oglu was born on January 20, 1940 in the village of Nuvadi of the Zangezur district of Western Azerbaijan.
He graduated with honors from the Pediatric faculty of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute named after N.Narimanov (1963).
F.Jafarov defended PhD (1967) and doctor of sciences (1990) and was awarded the title of professor (1991).
He became a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (2001).
F. Jafarov started his career at the Department of Normal Physiology of the Azerbaijan Medical University, he worked as a post-graduate student, assistant, associate professor (1963-1991), as well as a member of the Trade Union Committee Bureau (1978-1993), Head of the Department of Normal Physiology (1991 2008, worked as dean of the Faculty of Therapeutic and Preventive Medicine (1993-1995).
Corresponding member of F.Jafarov's scientific activity was the study of the physiological role of neuropeptides and mediators in the central and peripheral mechanisms of various biological quality motivations and emotions.
Information on the results of F.Jafarov's scientific researches was clarified in Cambridge University's "XX Century Scientists" collection.
F.Jafarov has about 200 scientific works, including 1 monograph, 6 textbooks, more than 10 methodical instructions, and also author of "Human physiology". "Dictionary of Physiological Terms"books.
F.Jafarov made speeches in international congresses and conferences in the United States, Japan, Russia, Turkey, the Netherlands, Iran and Switzerland, has published scientific works in scientific journals of these countries. Under his leadership 5 PhD theses were defended, 1 doctor’s dissertation was scientifically consulted.
Corresponding Member F.Jafarov was the Deputy Chairman of the Specialized Defense Council of the Institute of Physiology named after Academician A.Garayev (1991), member of the Scientific Council of the Azerbaijan Medical University, Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, (1993-1994), International Biographical Association (2001), Vice President of Azerbaijan Society of Physiologists, member of Association of Physiologists of the Commonwealth of Independent States (1999) and European Neurochemical Society (1998).
F. Jafarov was awarded the honorary title of Honored Teacher of the Republic (2001).
Corresponding member of ANAS Faig Jafarov died on January 30, 2008 in Baku.