A.Hasanov was born on 6th of June, 1939 in the city of Baki, in intelligent family. In 1961 he graduated from the Faculty of Exploration and Geology of Oil and Gas Fields of the Moscow State University, M.V.Lomonosov.
Hasanov was a PhD in Geology-Mineralogy in 1967 and Doctor of Science in Geology-Mineralogy in 1988, Professor in 1998, and corresponding member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) in 2001 has been selected.
A. Hasanov started activity at the Institute of Geology of the AAS (present Geology and Geophysics Institute) and worked as a senior laboratory, small scientific researcher, senior scientific researcher. In 1977-1978, and from 1978 to 1979 he worked as Deputy Director for Science in the Geophysical Instrumentation Special Constructor Bureau and in 1979-2008 as Director General of the Republican Seismic Service Center.
A.Hasanov is a prominent specialist and well-deserved in the field of geotechnology, seismodynamics and earthquake prediction. His main research direction is dedicated to geological characteristics and oil physical and chemical properties of the study of Azerbaijan's oil and gas regions, seismological characteristics of Azerbaijan and etc. He has been one of the founders of the Center for Civil Aviation in Azerbaijan and has headed for 28 years.
A.Hasanov was a president of Azerbaijan Seismologists Association, vice-president of Azerbaijan National Geophysics Committee, academician of International International Ecoenergetics Academy, academician of Geoecology Academy, Deputy Chairman Supreme Attestation Commission Under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
A. Hasanov is the author of more than 250 scientific works in our country and in Azerbaijan, including 4 monographs, 2 certificate of authorship for ecology, "Methodology of Seismic Hazard Identification" and "Methodology for Determining the Nature of Natural Spatial Conservation" author.
Under A.Hasanov's leadership trained 6 doctors of sciences and 6 PhDs.
A. Hasanov has repeatedly awarded orders, the medal named after Academician Y.Mammadaliyev and the Order of “Shohrat” for productive work in the field of scientific researches.
Corresponding member of ANAS Arif Hasanov died in 2008 in Baku.