Gasanov Abdulahad Sefter oglu
Hasanov Abdulahad Safar oglu was born on October 20, 1900 in Shamakhi. He graduated from the Azerbaijan State University School of Medicine (1927).
A. Hasanov defended his dissertation in philosophy (1936) and doctor of sciences (1937) and was awarded the title of professor (1939).
He was elected corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR (1962).
A.Hasanov was appointed as an intern at the Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pathology and Therapy (1927-1937), and was sent to Moscow in 1933 to complete his scientific work. He later served as the Head of the Department of Biological Chemistry of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute (1937-1972), as well as Deputy Director of the Institute of Pharmacy for Research and Education (1938-41), Deputy Director for Scientific and Educational Affairs at the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute.
Hasanov developed the main directions of his scientific activity in biological chemistry, the application of the mechanism of action of "Karatonaftalan".
Hasanov is the author of more than 200 published scientific works, original textbooks and teaching aids, including co-author of the textbook Biological Chemistry, first published in 1933 in Turkic (Azerbaijan). The fundamental textbook "Biological Chemistry" written by A. Hasanov with other authors was reprinted in 1974 and 1989 after his death. This original textbook is relevant today and is still in use.
A. Hasanov made scientific reports at numerous congresses, conferences and symposiums at the all-Union and republican levels. Under his guidance, under his guidance 12 PhD and 42 doctoral theses were defended.
A. Hasanov was a Chairman of the Society of Biochemists of Azerbaijan (1959-1972), member of the editorial board of "Biochemistry" journal.
A. Hasanov was awarded the honorary title of Honorary Doctor of Azerbaijan (1942), Honored Scientist (1943), the Order of "Badge of Honor" and "Lenin", the Medal "For the Protection of the Caucasus", other medals and honorary orders.
Corresponding member of ANAS Abdulahad Hasanov died in Baku in 1972.