Huseynov Firudin Hamza oglu
Huseynov Firudin Hamza oglu was born on July 17, 1918 in Ganja. He graduated from Baku Energy Technical College in 1936 and Azerbaijan Institute of Industry in 1942.
In 1950 he was awarded the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Technology, in 1965 - Doctor of Technical Sciences, in 1966 he was a Pofessor, and in 1980 he was elected a corresponding member of the AAS.
Since 1947 he has worked as an assistant professor, associate professor at AII, and since 1957 - head of the electrical systems laboratory at the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Energy.
The scientific activity of F. Huseynov is connected with the equivalence of electrical systems, theoretical, methodological and practical issues of automation of control in the electric power industry, application of computing techniques.
F. Huseynov is the author of 6 monographs and more than 300 scientific works. Under his supervision, 40 people defended their dissertation for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy and Sciences.
He was awarded the medals "For the protection of the Caucasus", "For valiant work" and "For distinguished labor".
Corresponding member of ANAS Firudin Huseynov died in 1984 in Baku.