İbrahimov Zulfali İmamali oglu
Corresponding member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Zulfali Imamali oglu Ibrahimov was born on December 25, 1910. In 1932, he was sent to Moscow Institute of Journalists, and in 1935 returned to Baku after graduating from the Institute.
Z.Ibrahimov received a Doctor of Philosophy in 1941, a Doctor of Sciences in 1948 and a Professor in 1950.
In 1959 Z. Ibragimov was elected a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences.
Ibrahimov served as director of the Institute of History of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences in 1960-1967.
Z. Ibragimov is the author of over 300 monographs and scientific articles. He devoted scientific activity to the study of the important problems of the historical past of the Azerbaijani people.
For many years, Ibrahimov has taught general and special courses in the history of his homeland at Azerbaijan State University. Under his leadership, more than 80 candidate and doctoral theses were defended.
Corresponding member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Z.Ibrahimov was awarded the Order of “October Revolution”, the “Badge of honor”, many medals and honorary orders, and was awarded the honorary title of the State Prize laureate of the USSR and Honored Scientist.
Corresponding member of ANAS Zulfali Ibrahimov died in 1972 in Baku.