Garayeva Ninel İsrafil gizi
Garayeva Ninel Israfil was born on May 25, 1932 in Baku. She graduated from the Faculty of Biology, Moscow State University (1955).
She defended PhD(1961), doctor of sciences (1975) (Institute of Botany of the USSR EA V.L.Komarov) and was elected as a corresponding member of ANAS (2001).
She worked as a senior laboratory assistant at the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of the Azerbaijan SSR (1956-1957), a junior researcher at the Institute of Botany of the Azerbaijan SSR (1960-1965), senior researcher (1965-1986), leading researcher (1986-1989) . In 1989 she was elected head of the Alkology and Lungenology Laboratory.
The main scientific directions of N.Garayeva were the study of morphology (including ultrastructures), dissemination and ecology of the diatom moss of the Caspian Sea and the Azerbaijani basin.
N.I.Garayeva has studied algoflora of the Azerbaijani part of the Caspian Sea for many years. For the first time, she has discovered a species of very rare single-cell diatomic moss in the Caspian Sea - Biremis (Giffen) Mann and several species. The scientist defined the legality of taxonomic distribution of seaweeds related to pollution in the Caspian Sea, and differences in the composition of algae compounds in oil and municipal pollution conditions were recorded. Demographic recovery has been identified along the Caspian coast of Sumgayit and Baku.
NI Garayeva is the author of 115 scientific works and 1 monograph published abroad. Under her leadership, seven PhDs have been trained.
She was a member of the International Terminology Committee on the ultrastructure of diatom moths, the Expert Council on Biological Sciences of the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1997-2002, member of editorial board of “ANAS News (biology and medicine), the Dissertation Council of ANAS Institute of Botany.
NI Garayeva was awarded the medal "Distinction in Labor" and awarded with the title of "Excellent Socialist Race". In 2005 she was awarded the "Progress" Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Ninel Garayeva died on April 4, 2017 at the age of 84 in Baku.