Mammadov Yahya Jafar oglu
Mammadov Yahya Jafar oglu was born on October 10, 1930 in Nakhchivan.
In 1954 he graduated from the Azerbaijan State University.
He worked as a teacher, senior lecturer, associate professor, head of the department at Azerbaijan State University. In 1971-1987 he was the vice-rector for scientific affairs of ASU and in 1987-1989 rector.
Y.Mammadov's scientific activity is connected with nonlinear analysis and computational mathematics. He is one of the creators of a method for investigating nonlinear operator-differential equations, which is subject to one-sided estimation, as well as abstract nonlinear operator Volter operator equations. He proposes a new method for bringing certain class equations to the equivalent equations that are solved in the form of rapidly accumulating iterations. This method is called "Mammadov's method" in mathematical scientific literature.
Y.Mammadov is the author of more than 100 scientific articles, 7 monographs, 5 textbooks and manuals. Under his supervision, 32 PhD dissertations were defended.
He was awarded the "Vavilov" Medal, the Order of “Friendship of People” and was chosen the Honorary Citizen of Minneapolis, USA. In 1980 he was awarded the honorary title of Honored Scientist. He was awarded the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan for his monograph "Methods for finding approximate solutions of ordinary differential equations" published in 1974.
Corresponding member of ANAS Yahya Mammadov died in 2000 in Baku.