Neqreyev Vsevolod Fyodorovich
Negreyev Vsevolod Fyodorovich was born on June 22, 1903 in Kerch, Ukraine. In 1930 he graduated from the Faculty of Chemical Technology of the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute.
In 1938 became PhD without defending a thesis and in 1951 a doctoral degree in chemistry. In 1959 he was elected a corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR.
1930-1959 - Head of Laboratory at Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Oil Processing, 1959-1960 Head of Department at Denizneft State Design Institute. From 1961 until the end of his life he worked as a laboratory director at the Institute of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan.
The main scientific activity of V.Negreyev focuses on the development and application of corrosion protection technology in the aggressive environment of metals and its industrial application. He has developed and recommended practical measures to protect the chemical and electrochemical corrosion of metal equipment from offshore oil, chemical plants, underground oil and gas pipelines. At the suggestion of V.Negreyev, steel poles in offshore oil fields are successfully protected by zinc coating.
V.Negreyev is the author of 250 scientific works, 30 copyright certificates and about 20 monographs.
Under the guidance of V.Negreyev 6 doctors of sciences and 50 doctors of philosophy were trained.
V.Negreyev was awarded the Lenin Prize for Work on Corrosion Protection of Metal and Oil Equipment with several authors, was awarded the title of Honored Science and Technology worker of the Azerbaijani SSR, "Lenin", "Red Labor Flag", "Badge of Honor” medals.
Corresponding member of ANAS Vsevolod Negreyev died in 1967.