Ramazanzadeh Malik Heydar oglu
Ramazanzadeh Malik Heydar oglu was born on March 21, 1912 in Amirjan village of Baku.
He graduated from the Physics and Mathematics Faculty of the Azerbaijan State University in 1931, began his career at the Department of Physics at the Azerbaijan Institute of Oil and Chemistry (now ADNSU).
He was gained the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Technology (1941), Doctor of Technical Sciences (1968), and Professor (1969). In 1976 he was elected Corresponding Member of the AAS.
M. Ramazanzadeh's main research concerns selenium and oil physics. He studied the thermal conductivity of selenium, the effect of different wavelength rays on its electrical conductivity, the heat transfer of Absheron oil and oil products, and the ability to heat the oil.
For the first time in the republic, he wrote a textbook for technical universities in Azerbaijan called "General Physics". Ramazanzadeh has done a great job in creating a special physical and technical terminology.
M.Ramazanzadeh's fruitful research and scientific-pedagogical activity has been deserved high state awards. He was awarded the Order of the Badge of Honor, medals "For the protection of the Caucasus", "For Valiant Labor in the Great Patriotic War" in 1941-1945 and Honorary Decrees of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan.
He was awarded the honorary title of Honored Scientist.
Corresponding member of ANAS Malik Ramazanzadeh died in Baku in 1987.