Salayev Mammadamin Mammadali oglu
Salayev Mammadmadin Mammadali oglu was born on April 5, 1909 in Baku. He graduated from the Faculty of Agriculture of the Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute (1930).
He was deserved PhD degree (1941) and doctor of sciences (1966), professor (1968).
M.Salayev was a Junior Researcher at the Azerbaijan Experimental Selection Station (Ganja) (1930-1933), Senior Researcher at the Azerbaijan branch of the All-Union Institute of Agrotechnology and Fertilizers (1933-1935) ), Senior Researcher in the Department of Soil Science of the Azerbaijan Branch of the USSR Academy of Sciences (1938-1940), Scientific Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Sciences of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (1945-1947), Head of the Laboratory of Soil Genetics, Deputy Director of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry (1951-1953), Interim Director of the Institute (1961-1963), Director of the Institute (1983-1987), Chairman of the Defense Council for the Candidate Dissertation of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry.
M.Salayev's research is devoted to systematization, mapping of soils, land reclamation, studying the morphological, genetic and chemical-mineral properties of the small Caucasus mountain region. He was an honorary member of the former All-Union Society of Soil Scientists, a member of the Commission on Science and Technology under the USSR Council of Ministers, the Scientific and Editorial Board of the Soviet Encyclopedia of Azerbaijan, and the Commission on Biology and Agriculture of the Higher Attestation Commission.
He is an author of 5 books, 100 articles, 96 maps.
He has trained a doctor and 25 PhDs.
He was awarded the title of Honored Scientist, repeatedly awarded with orders, medals and honorary decrees.
Corresponding member of ANAS Mammadamin Salayev died in 2000 in Baku.