Valiyev Teymur Suleyman oglu
Corresponding member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Teymur Suleyman oglu Veliyev was born on January 15, 1926 in Aghdam region. In 1947-1951, he studied at the Azerbaijan Agrarian Institute named after K.Marks. He is a second who defended his doctorate thesis in economics (1966). In 1966-1971 he was Pro-rector on educational work of the Azerbaijan National Economy Institute named after D.Bunyadzadeh, head of the Political Economy Department of AUL in 1971-1992, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs in 1977-1989, 1992-2000 In 2000-2002 he was rector on scientific work of Azerbaijan Economic University. In 2000-2002 he worked as a professor of economics department of Baku State University. In 1983 he was elected a corresponding member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
He is the author of about 200 scientific works. Under his scientific supervision, he has prepared more than 20 PhDs and PhDs. For a long time he headed the Azerbaijan Political Economy (Economic theory) scientific school and wrote fundamental monographs.
T.Valiyev characterized the balanced legality of economic development, characterizing justice as a sign of humanism. His considerations on division of labor clarify the actual issues of that period such as socialism and the market, socialism, and commodity-money relations.
One of the important scientific issues in the focus of T.Valiyev was the objective study of the history of economic thought of our people. He put forward a noble scientific purpose in this area to present the economic ideas expressed in the works of our thinkers, who are well-known throughout history. Together with his colleagues, the scientist is one of the leading monographers in Azerbaijan devoted to the history of economic thought. One of them was published in Russian in 1987. The second book, written by associate professor A. Hasanov and published in 1996, economic ideas have been deepened, guided by the historical and logical principle, the economic, social life of our people, progressive evolution of the people in different historical stages has been greatly covered. He was one of the editor and author of numerous textbooks, including the first "Economic Theory" textbook in Azerbaijan (1995).
T.Valiyev was awarded with honorary orders of the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Azerbaijan for his contribution to the development of economics, training highly qualified personnel, and training in the field of education. In 1981, he was honored with honorary title of Honored Scientist. He was awarded the silver medal of the USSR National Economy Achievements Exhibition, the USSR and the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, EA, the Union and some public organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Honorary Decree and the "Distinguished Success" badge.
Corresponding member of ANAS Teymur Valiyev died on April 3, 2002 in Baku.