Zulfugarov Zulfugar Huseyngulu oglu
Zulfugar Zulfugar Huseyngulu oglu was born on December 3, 1913 in Sheki city. He graduated from the Chemical technology Department of the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute (1936).
In 1941 he received a PhD in Chemistry, Dr in Chemistry in 1957, and became professor in 1959, and in 1976 elected a Corresponding Member of the Azerbaijan SSR AS.
In 1968-1970 he worked as laboratory manager at the Institute of Petrochemical Processes of the Azerbaijan SSR, director of the Institute of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry of Azerbaijan SSR in 1970-1983, and since 1983 he worked as laboratory director at that institute.
Zulfugarov's scientific activity focuses on the development of mineral raw materials in the Republic, such as alumosilicates, seolites, bentonite clay minerals and other fatty acids, as well as catalysts and adsorbents. As a result of the improvement of the conditions for the production of such catalysts and adsorbents, the scientist studied the nature of the interaction between their physical and chemical properties, the chemical nature of the surfaces and the catalytic and absorptive capabilities, and found specific correlation statutes.
Zulfugarov is the author of more than 400 scientific works, 62 inventions and patents, 2 monographs.
He has prepared 7 doctors of sciences, 47 PhDs under the guidance of Zulfugarov.
Zulfugarov was awarded the II degree "Vatan muharibasi" and 16 different medals, was awarded the State Prize of the Azerbaijan SSR and was awarded the title of Honored Scientist of the Azerbaijan SSR.
Corresponding member of ANAS Zulfugar Zulfugarov died in Baku in 1992.