Rauf Veli oglu Huseynov was born on 12 June 1940 in Goychay. In 1964 he graduated from Mechanics and Mathematics faculty of Azerbaijan State University (Baku State University).
In 1964-1967, he was a post-graduate student at Moscow State University named after M.Lomonosov, a doctorate in 1991-1994 and defended his dissertation in 1973.
In 1972-1979, he worked as a teacher, senior lecturer, deputy dean of the Ganja Pedagogical Institute named after Hasanbey Zardabi. In 1979-1990, he worked as a teacher, associate professor, head of the Department of Higher Mathematics in the Ganja branch of the Polytechnic Institute named after Chingiz Yildirim.
In 1990-2002 R.Huseynov worked as a senior scientific worker, leading researcher, head of functional analysis department, senior researcher at ANAS Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics.
In 2002-2005 he was Professor of Hojatepe University in Afyon, Turkey, and in 2006 he was Professor of the National Aviation Academy.
Academician was the head of Mathematical Physics Equations Department of ANAS Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics.
R. Huseynov is the author of 51 scientific works. Under his leadership 2 doctors of sciences and 1 PhD trained.
Rauf Huseynov, a well-known mathematician, department head of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, correspondent member of ANAS, died on February 21, 2019, in his 79th year.