Rustamov Yavuz Ismail oglu
Yavuz Rustamov was born on May 9, 1933 in Ordubad, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. He graduated from Ordubad Secondary School No. 1 in 1952, and in 1957 received a diploma from the Faculty of Chemistry of the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute named after M.Azizbekova (now the University of Oil and Industry). In the same year he was sent to the Synthetic Rubber plant in Sumgayit for his intended purpose, where in 157-1961 he worked as shift supervisor and technologist of the polymerization workshop.
In 1961-1963, Yavuz Rustamov worked as the chief specialist of the National Economy Council of Azerbaijan, and in 1963-1969, as the chief engineer of the Sumgait Superphosphate Plant. As chairman of the technical council of the plant, he directly supervised the construction, completion, operation and improvement of a number of processes.
From 1969 until the end of his life, Professor Yavuz Rustamov worked as the head of the laboratory at the Institute of Polymer Materials of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. He received his Ph.D in 1973, Doctor of Technical Sciences in 1984 and in 1994 the title of Professor. In 2001, he was elected as a corresponding member of ANAS.
His scientific works include the development of the theoretical foundations of chemical technology, the creation of kinetic, hydrodynamic, thermal and metabolic processes in multilevel systems, the development of complete mathematical models of chemical systems, the development of the theoretical foundations of the relationship of chemical and technological processes.
The results of the scientist's research work are reflected in 1 monograph, more than 200 scientific papers and more than 20 copyright certificates.
Corresponding Member of ANAS Y. Rustamov was awarded the "Silver Medal" of the exhibition of the national economy of the USSR, the badge "Inventor of the USSR" and the Diploma of the All-Union Chemical Society named after D.Mendeleev and Certificate of Merit. He was awarded the Order of Shohrat by the President of the country on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of ANAS.
Corresponding member of ANAS Yavuz Ismail oglu Rustamov died on October 8 , 2019.