Veli Aliyev was born in 1936 in the village of Dashbulag in the city of Sheki. In 1959 he graduated from the History Department of Azerbaijan State University, in 1966 he defended his thesis, in 1984 - his doctoral thesis. In 1994 he became a professor, and in 2003 he was elected a corresponding member of ANAS.
He began his career in 1959 as a senior laboratory assistant at the Institute of History. A.N. Bakikhanov of ANAS, in 1960 worked as a junior researcher in the same institution, and in 1971 - a senior researcher.
V. Aliyev is the author of more than 300 scientific works, including 9 monographs and books on the history and archeology of Azerbaijan. The scientist’s books on the culture of ceramic dishes of the Bronze Age Azerbaijan, Ancient Nakhchivan, Historical Pages of Agsu, Nakhchivan - the historical land of Azerbaijan, dedicated to archaeological research of the ancient history of Azerbaijan. “Gemigaya”, “Ancient fortified cities of Nakhchivan”, “Ancient Karabakh” and other similar works deserved recognition of the scientific community.
The scientist was the main scientific researcher of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography on the topic "Material Culture of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic" and the head of the Nakhchivan archaeological expedition. He conducted scientific research of ancient and medieval monuments in Nakhchivan.
He revealed the occurrence of the early Bronze Age Kura-Araz culture, widely spread in the South Caucasus and Western Asia, based on the Eneolithic culture of Azerbaijan. He justified education in the II millennium BC. cities of the region and the presence of more than 4000 years of the history of the city of Nakhchivan, discovered petroglyphic signs on the hill of Gemigaya, proved the Turkic origin living in the V-I millennia BC ancient population of Azerbaijan. More than 500 new historical monuments were discovered in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic thanks to intensive and effective research conducted by him in the 1960s and 1980s.
Since 1990, the scientist headed the department of archeology of the Bronze and Early Iron Age of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS. He was also the head of the department of general history of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University.
Under his leadership, 2 doctors of sciences and 15 doctors of philosophy were trained.
Veli Aliyev, known for his social activities, was a member of the Council of Elders of Azerbaijan and the Pakistan and Central Asian Scientific Association.
Corresponding member of ANAS Aliyev Vali Huseyn oglu died on January 7, 2020.