Jalal Alirza oglu Aliyev was born on June 30, 1928 in Nakhchivan city. He graduated from Nakhchivan Teachers Institute, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Geography in 1944 and in 1951 he graduated from Biology faculty of the Azerbaijan State University with honors.
J.Aliyev defended Phd in 1955, doctor of science in 1971.He was elected corresponding member of Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan USSR in 1976 and an active member in 1980. He has been a foreign member of the Russian Academy of Agricultural Sciences (1995), Academy of Agrarian Sciences of the Ukraine and Belarus (1996). From 1981 to 1990 he worked as an academician secretary at the Department of Biological Sciences of the AAS and headed the department of Plant Physiology and Biotechnology of  Scientific Research Agriculture İnstiute of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan Republic and the department of Fundamental Problems of Biological Productivity of the ANAS İnstitute of Botany .
Academician Jalal Aliyev's scientific activity is dedicated to the study of the theoretical foundations of agricultural plants, primarily photosynthetic activity as a fundamental process behind the productivity of crop plants. He has studied photosynthesis and phototherapy processes. The scope of these studies covers the study of physiological, biophysical, biochemical and molecular-genetic bases of plant productivity, structural and functional bases of plants' life from molecular level to productivity in all phases and forms. He expanded his studies in Azerbaijan in the field of physical and chemical biology and developed new directions in biology in Azerbaijan in the 1970s, molecular biology, molecular genetics, gene and cell biotechnology, mathematical biology, computer biology and bioinformatics. J. Aliyev created wheat varieties, which have high quality and productivity, constitute the vast majority of Azerbaijan's wheat cultivation, have good results in Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Georgia, developed a National Program on Plant Genetic Resources and Biodiversity Conservation and Efficient Use Strategy in Azerbaijan and created Plant Genbank .He has been Editor-in-Chief of the "Red Book of Azerbaijan" publication (2013).
Academician J. Aliyev's followers successfully work in leading scientific centers and universities of Azerbaijan, CIS, USA, Canada, Japan, South Korea, Australia, Israel and Europe.
He is the author and co-author of more than 600 scientific works, 25 monographs and books, 25 patents published in the republic and abroad. Under his supervision prepared 85 PhDs and 11 Doctors of Sciences.
Academician J. Aliyev has been the chairman of the Council for Problems of Biological Sciences and member of a number of scientific and defense councils of the Republican Scientific Research Organization and Coordination Council, editor-in-chief of the journal "News of ANAS" (biology and medical sciences), editorial of the journal "Lectures of ANAS" Member of the Board of Directors, Honorary member of the Editorial Board of the Bioinformatics and Comparative Genomics magazine in the United States and member of the Editorial Board of the Journal of Computer Biology and Bioinformatics published in Australia and the Fourth Call (1995; 2000, 2005, 2010) and a member of Milli Majlis  .
He was awarded the Order of the Red Banner of Labor (1972, 1986), the Order of Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan (2003), the Order of Honor of the Republic of Georgia (2003), the Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (2008) and the Order of Honor of the Republic of Azerbaijan 2013).
He died on January 31, 2016.