Nadirov Asaf Abbasgulu oglu
Active member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Nadirov Asaf was born on March 13, 1929 in the Sharur, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. In 1951 he graduated from the Faculty of Geological Geography of Azerbaijan State University. In 1956 A.Nadirov defended his PhD. In 1968 A.Nadirov defended his Doctoral dissertation.
In 1958-1992 A.Nadirov held the position of head of a department at the Institute of Economy of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, in 1964-1981 - Deputy Director for Research at this institute. In 1981-1998 he was a member of the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, deputy chairman of the Specialized Council for Protection under the Institute of Economics of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (1980-1989) and chairman (1990-1998).
Under the guidance of academician A.Nadirov over 50 PhDs and 6 Doctors of Science were trained.
The main line of scientific activity of A.Nadirov was the development of industry, the problems of effectively locating industry and improving its structure. As a result of his research, it was revealed that the republic has ample opportunities for the effective development of silk production and the silk industry, as well as the population has extensive experience in production and historical traditions. A scientist for the first time in Azerbaijan put forward the idea of ​​sugar production and noted that this could play an important role in strengthening the forage base of livestock.
For many years A.Nadirov represented the Azerbaijani science at international conferences and symposiums held in the republics of the former Union and in a number of foreign countries (France, India, Turkey. Iran, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Belgium, etc.).
The merits of A.Nadirov are highly appreciated by our state. He was awarded the orders "Sharaf" and "Shohrat", a number of medals, honorary diplomas.
A.Nadirov is the author of the books “Placement of Socialist Production” (Baku, 1965), “Issues of Economic Development of Azerbaijani Cities” (Baku, 1966), “Economic Problems of Effective Placement of Industry in Azerbaijan” (Baku, 1976), “Issues of Developing an Independent Economy Azerbaijan ”(Baku, 2001),“ Azerbaijan economy ”(Baku, 2003), etc.
Academician Asaf Nadirov died on March 14, 2014 in Baku.