Academician Igrar Habib oglu Aliyev was born on March 14,1924 in Baku. He studied at the History faculty of Azerbaijan State University (present BSU) in 1940-1945. He entered the postgraduate study of the History Institute of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan in 1945.
In 1949 he defended his doctor of philosophy, in 1961 doctoral dissertation in and in 1981 he became a professor.
With excellent knowledge of Ancient Greek and Latin languages, I.Aliyev improved his knowledge in the field of Iranian philology in 1962 under the leadership of academician V.V.Struve and other prominent Russian scholars in St.Petersburg, as well as learned a number of dead languages of the Middle East - Akkad, Ancient Jewish and Sumerian languages.
In 1980, he was a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences, in 2001 he was an active member of ANAS and in 2003 he was elected as an active member of the Azerbaijani Branch of the International Academy of Sciences.
From January 1, 1957 to January 17, 1957, he was the head of the historical department of the History Institute of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences. From 1978 to 11 June 2004 he was the director of that institute and 1981-1984 he worked as an academic secretary of the Social Sciences Department of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences.
Igrar Aliyev is an author of 6 monographs and 200 articles on ancient history and archeology of Azerbaijan and ancient East philosophy . He is one of the main authors and editors of 3 volumes of "History of Azerbaijan". For the first time in the history of Azerbaijan, he began to study the history of the Middle East, which is closely linked with the history of Azerbaijan. In his research, the Midia culture was widely highlighted, and the ethnic history of South Azerbaijan and its suburban provinces, and the description of the catacomb culture in the territory of Azerbaijan was covered.
I.Aliyev has been a chairman of the Azerbaijan Toponimation Commission for a long time, deputy chairman of the Committee for Culture and History Monuments Protection and State Awards, Nizami Commission, Scientific Council of the Soviet Encyclopedia of Azerbaijan, editorial staff of the "News" of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
I.Aliyev was awarded with the medal "For labor sacrifice", Order of Friendship of Peoples, Order of Glory (1999) by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, Honorary decrees of Russian and Azerbaijani Academy of Sciences.
Academician Igrar Aliyev died in Baku in 2004.