Maksudov Faramaz Gazanzar oglu
Magsudov Faramaz was born on March 20, 1930 in Nakhichevan, Azerbaijan.
In 1954 he graduated from Azerbaijan State University (ASU). In 1959 he received a PhD in physical and mathematical sciences, in 1974 - a Doctoral degree in physics and mathematics, in 1976 - Professor, in the same year he became a corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences and in 1980 he was elected as an active member of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
In the years 1954-2000 he worked as a doctoral student, junior researcher, senior researcher, chief researcher, deputy director for science and director of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, was academician-secretary of the department of physical, mathematical and technical sciences.
In 1994-2000, Faramaz Magsudov was the chairman of the High Expert Commission and in 1995-2000 he was a member of the Milli Majlis. The main F.Magsudov’s scientific studies was in the field of functional analysis and differential equations and functions. Having established, thus, the basis of the spectral theory of a wide class of operators with a continuous spectrum, he gave a new criterion about the absence of positive concrete particles for the decreasing potential of the Schredinger operator. He also gave a complete spectral analysis of the Sturm-Liouville operator, in the case of an exponentially decreasing complex of potential prerequisites for incoming and conditionally adjacent to a semiconductor. Solved the problem of restoring the operator in accordance with the scattering matrix of the one-dimensional Dirac system for real factors in the case of the inverse problem.
F.Magsudov conducted research on the general environment of mathematical problems in mechanics, developed effective methods in solving the theory of visco-elasticity of all questions of dynamics.
F.Magsudov proposed a process of extracting oil from underground layers modeled in a mathematical form by solving a nonlinear system of integral differential equations.
By his initiative was established a Joint Scientific and Technical Council at the Academy of Sciences and at the State Oil Company.
F.Magsudov is the author of more than 300 scientific papers and 11 monographs.
Under his leadership more than 100 PhD and Doctor of science was trained.
In 1990He was chairman of the “Allin” charity and in 1997 he was elected as an active member of the Islamic Academy. The creation and formation of the party "Yeni Azerbaijan" were also his great merits.
In 1983 and 1990 he was awarded the Prize of the Council of Ministers of the USSR, in 1994 he was awarded the prize after H.Taghiev, in 1986 he was awarded the Order of Friendship of Peoples and in 2000 he was awarded the Order "Istiglal".
In 1990 he was awarded the honorary title of “Honored Scientist”.
Academician Faramaz Magsudov died in Baku in 2000. Buried at the Honorary Alley.