Aliyev Vahab Safar oglu was born on June 20, 1908 in Baku in Saray. He graduated from the Faculty of Work in Baku (1929) and the Moscow Petroleum Institute, specializing in chemical technology (1934). In 1950, Aliyev Vahab was awarded the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry and Doctor of Technical Sciences in 1961. In 1962 he received the academic title of Professor. In 1962 he was elected a corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR and in 1968 he was a active member.
V.Aliyev worked as an engineer-designer at the “Azneftkombinat” (1934-1935), head of the oil pipeline office (1937) and technical departments of BKZ (1938-1940), senior engineer of the production and technical department of the “Azgaz Trust” (1941), chief engineer of the same trust number 3, and chief engineer of BKZ and factories No. 4 (1942). V.Aliyev was also the director of the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Oil Refining (1951-1959), Deputy Director of the Azerbaijan Institute of Petrochemical Processes (1959-1962), Director (1962-1987) and Advisor to the Director (1987-1993), Academician-Secretary of the Department of Chemical Sciences and a member of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences (1981-1990).
His indispensable services were in the development of the republic's oil industry. He is the author of many original processes used in the industrial sector. Under his leadership, Azerbaijani scientists for the first time in the world developed the theoretical foundations of the technology of the fluidized bed catalyst, introduced a number of technological processes and improvements that are of great importance in the oil refining industry.
The results of V.Aliyev's scientific research were reflected in 755 scientific works, including 5 monographs, 350 author's certificates and patents. Prepared 7 doctors of science, 30 doctors of philosophy. In the USA, Italy and Bulgaria, licenses were issued for processes for obtaining two-stage catalytic cracking, processing of alunite and production of ethylene oxide.
V.Aliyev was a member of the central board of the board of the All-Union Chemical Society. D.Mendeleyev and a member of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan SSR of the society "Knowledge", a member of a number of scientific and technical councils of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR and the USSR Academy of Sciences, a member of the USSR State Committee for Science and Technology, a member of the State Planning Committee, and a member of several public organizations of the USSR and Azerbaijan SSR.
V.Aliyev was awarded the title of Honored Worker of Azerbaijan for Science and Technology, the title of "Honorary Oil Chemist", Azerbaijan State Prize and the USSR Prize, 5 orders, 9 medals and a number of honorary decrees.
Academician Vahab Aliyev died in 1993 in Baku.