Azizbayov Shamil Abdulrahim oglu
Azizbayov Shamil was born in 1906 in Ashgabat. In 1930 he graduated from the Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute with a degree in geological engineering. In 1934 Sh.Azizbayov defended his thesis on "Minerals and rocks of medium and low-flow basins of Goshgarchay and Ganjachay" and received a PhD in philosophy.
Since 1932 Sh.Azizbayov was engaged in pedagogical activity at the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute (now Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry). Since 1936 he began working in the Azerbaijan branch of the USSR Academy of Sciences. In 1938-1941 headed the Department of Petrography of the Institute of Geology and then became Deputy Director of the Institute. In 1941-1944 was elected Deputy Chairman of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan Branch of the USSR Academy of Sciences.
In 1945-1959 Sh.Azizbayov headed the departments of crystallography, mineralogy and petrography and in 1959-1976 became a member of the Presidium and academician-secretary of the Department of Earth Sciences of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences.
Sh.Azizbayov was one of the founders of the school of petrography in the republic. He dealt with fundamental problems of the structure and development of the Caucasus, studied the metallogeny and petrology of magmatic formations, determined the mutual regularity of the processes of ore formation and magmatism in the Alps, and also studied the evolution of volcanic-tectonic structures. The scientist first determined the character of the peling of the orogenic granitoids of the Lesser Caucasus and the addition of volcanogenic complexes and metallogenic processes to them.
Sh.Azizbayov was the author of more than 500 scientific works, as well as 8 monographs. Under his leadership, doctors of science and philosophy were trained.
Sh.Azizbayov was awarded the honorary title "Honored Worker of Science".
Academician Shamil Azizbayov died in 1976 in Baku.