Mehdiyev Soltan Jafar oglu
Mehtiyev Soltan was born on December 2, 1914 in Lahich, Ismayilli district. He graduated from the chemistry department of Azerbaijan State University (1939).
S.Mehdiyev received PhD degree in Chemistry (1943), Doctor of Science (1955), then Professor (1956). He was elected as a corresponding member (1958), an active member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR (1968).
S.Mehtiyev worked as a laboratory assistant in the petroleum chemistry Department of the Institute of Chemistry of the Azerbaijan Branch of the USSR Academy of Sciences (1936–1939), was a graduate student at the Oil Refining Research Institute, junior researcher (1939–1944), senior researcher at the Institute of Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences ( 1943-1945), head of the laboratory at the Institute of Oil of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR (1946-1956), assistant professor of the Department of Petroleum Chemistry and Technology of the Azerbaijan Institute of Oil and Chemistry (1954-1955).
S.Mehtiyev was the director of the ANA Oil Institute (1956-1958), the head of the Laboratory of Monomer Chemistry of the ANA Institute of Petrochemical Processes (1959-1985)
S.Mehtiev’s scientific direction is the synthesis and transformation of alicyclic hydrocarbons and their derivatives - isomerization, halogenation, alkylation, oxidative ammonolysis, oxidation of cyclic and aromatic hydrocarbons in the liquid phase, as well as the study of dehydrogenation reactions of five- and six-membered acyclic saturated hydrocarbons with the corresponding cycloolefins. As a result, original methods were developed for the preparation of new and known monomers, which have a huge number of different functional groups in the molecule, as well as other valuable organic substances.
S.Mehtiyev developed the process of obtaining a number of valuable industrial products - fuel components, explosives and fire-fighting substances, as well as the processes of obtaining monomers used in the production of polymeric substances and compounds used in the preparation of coloring and aromatic substances.
The results of S. Mehtiyev’s research was reflected in 570 scientific works, including 8 monographs, 82 copyright certificates and patents. Many of his works were published abroad.
Under the scientific guidance of a scientist, 9 doctors of science and more than 70 PhD were trained.
Under the decree of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR, S.Mehdiyev was awarded the medal "For Valiant Labor" (2 times), the Order of "Friendship of Peoples", and received the honorary title of “Honored Scientist”.
Academician Soltan Mehdiyev died in 1985 in Baku.