Salayev Subhi Hashim oglu
Subhi Salayev was born in 1927 in Baku. In 1949 he graduated from the geology and exploration department of the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute (now the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry) with a degree in geology and exploration of oil and gas fields.
In 1952 S.Salaev received the degree of PnD and in 1961 - Doctor of Geological and Mineralogical Sciences and the title of Professor. In 1983 he was elected as a corresponding member and in 1989 as an active member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Since 1954 S.Salaev worked at the Institute of Geology of the Academy of Sciences. In the years 1962-1990 headed the department of geology of oil and gas and the laboratory of geology of oil.
S.Salayev was a prominent scientist in the field of geology of oil and gas. The scientific assessment of Azerbaijan’s oil and gas reserves, the separation of oil and gas accumulation zones and oil and gas formations, the search for buried oil and gas structures in depressed areas, fundamental works on the development of scientific foundations for the search for new oil and gas deposits in Azerbaijan’s Meso-Cenozoic sediments have enriched the geology of oil and gas. The scientist has developed a number of new for Azerbaijan directions of search for oil and gas fields associated with horizons lying at a depth of 10 km.
Under the leadership of S. Salayev, over 30 doctors of science and doctors of philosophy were protected.
S.Salayev is the author of 350 scientific papers, including 15 monographs.
S. Salayev was awarded the honorary title "Honored Scientist of Azerbaijan", was awarded the Order of Friendship of Peoples, Badge of Honor, a number of medals and diplomas of the Supreme Council of the Republic.
Academician Subhi Salayev died in 1990 in Baku.