Sultanov Hajibay Farajulla oglu
Sultanov Hajibay was born on September 20, 1921 in Shagan, Baku. In 1942 he graduated from the Faculty of Physics and Mathematics of ASU with a degree in astronomy and celestial mechanics. In 1951 he defended his PhD and in 1967 - Doctor of Science. In 1972 he was elected as an active member of ANAS.
Since 1953, Sultanov Hajibay was the head of an astronomy expedition at the Physics and Mathematics Institute of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan SSR, head of the department of astrophysics (1954-1956), head of the sector of astrophysics of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan SSR (1956-1959), director of the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory (1959-1981) and Vice-President of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan SSR (1976-1981). He was a member of the International Astronomical Union (IAU) and the European Astronomical Union.
The scientific H.Sultanov’s activity was associated with the conduct and analysis of astrophysical observations. H.Sultanov is one of the authors of the mathematical theory of the origin of asteroids located between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter. The scientist substantiated the fact that the asteroid belt is formed as a result of the sequential splitting of several relatively large original bodies moving between Mars and Jupiter.
Under the guidance of a scientist was carried out the purchase and installation of telescopes (especially a 2-meter reflector), the construction and commissioning of residential and administrative buildings, as well as the free activity of scientific and technical personnel in the observatory.
The scientist was awarded the honorary title "Honored Worker of Science and Technology" of the republic.
Academician Sultanov Hajibay died in 2008 in Baku.