Ulyanishev Valeriy Ivanovich
Ulyanishev Valeriy Ivanovich was born on December 27, 1898 in Voronezh. In 1924, he graduated from the Voronezh Agricultural Institute and in 1925 became a laboratory assistant at the MikroLogic Laboratory, laboratory assistant in Mikologival laboratory of correspondent member of Russia, E.A.Yachevsky. In 1927, he was invited to Azerbaijan at the request of the People's Commissariat of Land of Azerbaijan SSR for studying the diseases of cultivated plants. Since that time he established and supervised the Phytopathology Laboratory in the Department of Plant Protection of Transcaucasian People's Commissariat. Invited to the Botanical Institute to work in 1937, V. Ulyanishev established the Primary Plants Department and for a long time he headed the department until 1992 and made significant efforts to promote the development of micronutrient science in Azerbaijan . The department, which he established, has directed theoretical-practical research on fungi, algae and herbal remedies in the republic.
V.I.Ulyanishev successfully defended his Ph.D. (1940), doctor of sciences (1952) and received the name of professor (1952). He was elected as Corresponding Member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR (1968), an active member (1972).
Scientific research of V.I.Ulyanishev is devoted to microbiology and phytopathology. He has been studying a number of issues that are important for agriculture in Azerbaijan, including the development of methods for combating germs in cotton, hollow diseases, germs and fruits that are parasitic
V.Ilyanishev is the author of 4 articles, 5 books, author of "Azerbaijan Mikoflorası".
V.I.Ulyanishev was the founder and chairman of the Transcaucasian Council for the Coordination of Scientific Research on Plant Protection in 1963-1972 and a member of the All-Union Council since 1964. From 1964 to 1974 he was deputy chairman of the Azerbaijan branch of the All-Union Botanical Society. He was the editor-in-chief of the “Transparency Mushrooms of Zaqafqazya”.
Under his leadership, 12 PhDs and 3 doctors of sciences were prepared.
In 1964 V.Ulyanishev was awarded the Lenin Prize in Science. He was awarded the “Red Labor Flag” and a number of medals. He was deserved the name of Honored Scientist of the Azerbaijan SSR (1974).
Academician Valery Ulyanishev died on December 6, 1994.