Vahabzadeh Bakhtiyar Mahmud oglu
Active member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Vahabzadeh Bakhtiyar was born on August 16, 1925 in Sheki.
He was educated at the Azerbaijan State University at the Faculty of Philology (1942-1947), graduated from the graduate school of this university (1947-1950). In 1951 he defended his PhD in Philology, in 1964- Doctoral. In 1966 he received the title of Professor.
B.Vahabzadeh began his artistic work in 1943 after the publication of his first poem “Mother and Photography”. Since that period, his poems, scientific articles, reviews were regularly published in the periodical press. In the lyric poems collected in the first book of B.Vahabzade “My Friends”, they found their poetic reflection of the feelings and thoughts of the people who defeated fascism.
In 1980 B.Vahabzadeh was elected as a corresponding member, and in 2001 - an active member of ANAS. He was a Professor in the department of modern Azerbaijani literature at Baku State University.
Known in Azerbaijani literature as a prominent poet and playwright, who had great merits in the formation and development of a philosophical poem, modern intellectual poetry. B.Vahabzadeh is one of the scientists who has a special place in the field of modern literary-theoretical thought. In the field of literary criticism, the poet was most interested in the historical and theoretical problems of twentieth-century literature and the ideological and artistic search for the modern literary process.
He was a member of the Board of Directors of the Writers' Union of Azerbaijan and the Council of “Agsakal” (1991), known as the organizer and promoter of the literary and artistic process.
B.Vahabzadeh received the honorary title "Honored Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan" (1974), "People's Poet of Azerbaijan" (1984). He was a laureate of the State Prize of Azerbaijan (1976), the State Prize of the USSR (1984), Akhundov Literary Prize (1988). Awarded the Order of the Red Banner of Labor (1975), October Revolution (1984) and Istiglal (1995). He was elected an honorary doctor of Ankara State University (1995).
He was elected as a deputy of the Supreme Council of the Azerbaijan Republic (1990), in 1995-2000 - Deputy of the Milli Majlis of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Academician Bakhtiyar Vahabzadeh died on February 13, 2009 in Baku and was buried in the Alley of Honor.