Chief  Giyas Naghi oglu Guliyev
Doctor of Biological Sciences
Total number of employees 17
Basic activity directions   Various types of herpetofauna, ornithophytauna, derivatives of rare, endangered and economic significance of Azerbaijan, biological (morphological, cytogenetic, ethological, etc.) and ecological features, number, factors affecting these species, artificial reproduction, restoration of historical sites, preservation of gene pool, effective conservation and ecological education of the population  in the laboratory.
Main scientific achievements  Teriology section
The study of mammals in Azerbaijan coincides with 240 years ago. The researches are mainly conducted by foreign scientists such as Guldenschtadt (1770), S.Gilmin, E.Menetrie (1832), F.Hohenaker (1837), F.Colenat (1858), F.F.Filippo (1875), K. Kessler (1878), Q.Radde (1886, 1895, 1899), K.Satunin (1912, 1915, 1920). Kh.M. Alakbarov conducted researches on mammals in south-western republic In the 50-60s of the last century. He has recorded 61 species of mammals in this area and has studied the number of species in different habitat, the ecological character of many species, and the predictions of future changes in the skinofauna under the influence of anthropogenic factors. The results of these researches were summarized in the 1966 monograph "Млекопитающие юго-западного Азербайджана".
It should be noted that the species belonging to Insectivora have been studied (Сатунин 1915, 1920: Огнев 1928, Верещагин 1942, 1959, Х.М.Алекперов 1966, Соколов, Тембетов 1989) in the 19th and 20th centuries. Two species have been included into the insect family of the republic by A.G.Goshunaliyev (Soricidae): Erinaceus roumanicus Barret-Hamilton, 1990, Crosidura caspica Thomas. H.A. Hasanov added 3 new species of insecticides (Erinaceus roumanicus, Suncus etruscus and Crocidura leucodon) in the Absheron-Gobustan therapeutic list. 13 species belonging to 3 families and 7 genuses have been detected in Azerbaijan.
Since 1960s, Irina Rahmatulina conducted special investigations on bats (Chiroptera). She has inspected cryptic species with her perennial desert landscapes and summarized her own monograph «Рукокрылие Азербайджана (фауна, экология, зоогеография, 2005) and added 5 bat species for republic (Myotis brandtii Eversman, 1845, M. daubentonii Kuhl, 1817, M. alchatoe von Helverson & Heller, M. aurascens Kuzjakin, 1935, M. nipalensis Dobson, 1871; According to her updated data, 4 families, 18 genuses and 30 species of bats live in modern fauna.
Most of the surgeons of the Institute are engaged in research in the field of rodents (Rodentia), the largest group of mammals. Since the 60s of the 20th century, Kh.M.Alakbarov, Sh.Aliyeva, S.Yerofeyeva, Y. Eigelis, G.Guliyev, N.Gasimova, R. Najafova, E. Mammadrzayeva, E.Askerov have been involved in various quantities and types of rodents in different landscapes and provinces of the republic, the composition of which is multilevel (ecological, morphological, morphometric, morphophysiologic, cytogenetic). As a result of the application of cytogenetic methods by G. Guliyev, the role of chromosomes mutations in the sequencing processes in separate groups of the rodent group (Murinae, Gerbilinae, Microtinae and others) was studied and the cladogram was based on it. Sciurus vulgaris, Mus abbotti Waterhouse, 1837, Sylvaemus uralensis Pallas, 1811, S.fulvipectus Ognev, 1924, S. hyrcanicus Vorontsov, Boyeskorov et Mezhzherin, using the complex methods, including the differential coloring methods of chromosomes (C, G, and AgNOR) 1912, S. Ponticus Sviridenko, 1936, S.uralensis, Microtus (Terricola) dagestanicus Schidlovsky, 1919, M. (T.) Theory Schidlovsky, 1938) were included in the systematics. A number of species (Apodemus sylvaticus and A.flavisollis) have been systematically removed because they are not spread in Azerbaijan. There are 37 rodents of 19 species in seven families in Azerbaijan at present.
Special research work was carried out in the group (Artidactula) (mainly on the wild boar) (M.Safarov) in 1955-1963. Since 1972, S.Guliyev has discovered 3 laws in the study of iological and ecological features of 8 wild-beef animals in Azerbaijan: 1. Changes in populations and depression % of people depending on the size of the elderly. 2. Changes in populations and depression % of people depending on the size of the individual. 3. Determination of the disturbing factors and the level of protection affecting the population in the areas of Protected Areas (Specially Protected Natural Areas) by size of flocks.
Hybridization of the three species included in the Sylvaemus genus (S. uralensis, S. fulvipectus, S. ponticus) has led to absolute negative results. No hybrid generation was inherited in any of the cross-breeding options. Neoprenous generations without viable ability have been obtained during the cross-breeding of the two major carotype variants of the Great and Lesser Caucasian species of Microtus obscurus in Eastern Europe (E.T.Mammadrzayeva).
Predators are considered less learning areas in the Republic. Some information about their taxonomic status, dissemination, number, and ecology has been given by D.Hajiyev in Section 3 of the Animal World of Azerbaijan (2000, 2004). Laboratory researchers have been conducting special research to study the number of bears, river samurai, lane horses, leopards and their ecological status in recent years. Using photographic traps in Zangezur (Nakhchivan) section of the Lesser Caucasus, he obtained a photo and video footage of the leopard during his field observations (E.K.Askarov).
The measures have been taken to reintroduce gazelles with the participation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the World Wildlife Fund. Shirvan National Park has been relocated to 200 individual historical sites. Head of government I.Aliyev, the head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources H.Bagirov took part at the opening ceremony of the process.
S.M. Guliyev (Guliyev 2015) comparatively studied the structure and composition of populations in the physical geographical regions of Azerbaijan, age and gender groups related to chapters. Their food rations and their settled areas were identified for each species. Residences of desert pigs (Sus scrofa L., 1758) diminished by 65-70% as a result of anthropogenic impacts over 70 years, living areas of 50-55% as a result of human settlements in the last 70-75 years, and the European desert (Capreolus capreolus L., 1758). Landslides spread over the Caucasian noble reed (Cervus elaphus L., 1758) have become agrosenosis. Areas spread by gazella (Gazella subgutturoza Guld., 1780) has diminished in Azerbaijan by 85-90%. It is dedicated to studying 6 types of wild-beekeeping animals in Azerbaijan in the study of biological and ecological features (scientific-methodological measures and recommendations on conservation, enhancement, future sustainable and rational use of wildlife).
There are currently 110 mammals in the mammoth fauna of Azerbaijan (Pахматулина, Г.Кулиев 2011, Рахматулина 2013). According to recent data, 114 species of mammals were spread in Azerbaijan.
Section of Ornithology
The main gathering place for water-marsh birds has been identified and mapped.
The ornithological significance of the Kursangi Lake and Yenikend Subasar has been revealed for the first time.
Modern conditions of 65 species of birds in Lankaran natural region and 76 species of birds on the Caspian coasts of Azerbaijan have been identified and scientific basis for their protection has been developed.
The scientific data on 24 species of birds have been accepted and approved for inclusion in the CITES convention.
30 species of birds have been identified to include them in the Red Book of Azerbaijan, and information on them has been recommended for the 2nd edition (2013) of the book.
The results of the researches of ornithology laboratory staff were used in the composition of the National Atlas of Azerbaijan.
The Red Data Book on the Red Book of Azerbaijan and the Red List of the International Nature Conservation Union has been developed and presented to the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources in artificial conditions.
Beached bearded, placental white, white and black placenta in Azerbaijan, biological, ethic features, limit factors have been studied, methods of artificial feeding for sustainable development in nature have been developed and applied in the territory of Turyanchay, Korchay State Natural Reserve.
The "Biotechnical Signal Complex" that regulates the behavior of chickens grown indoors in the poultry industry, the "Broiler radioelectronic stimulator", the automatic "Diapason Device" that determines the sex of a day's dwarf, and "Sinxritemp" radio-electronic stimulator has been developed, which ensures synchronous drowsiness in incubation.
The following patents have been adopted:
"Method of increasing the productivity of birds grown in closed conditions". İ 2007 0031.
"Method of raising sexually active chickens grown in closed conditions". A20090116.
Section of Herpetology
The scientific basis for the production of snails has been identified for the sustainable use of the natural reserve of Transcaucasia.
The stage of embryonic diaphoresis was discovered and this event was evaluated as reproductive adaptation in the evolutionary process to maintain the stability of the species for the first time in the reproductive activity of the Transcaucasus irrigation.
The scientific data on the modern ecological status of the Caucasian and Talish frogs have been presented to the International Nature Conservation Society (IUCN), according to which IUCN expert Phil Bowles has identified international protection status of these species, and the IUCN Red List (VU-Vulnerable, A2bce, IUCN-version 3.1).
Employees of the Laboratory reported 6 species of amphibians and 9 species of reptiles included in the II edition of the Red Book of Azerbaijan Fauna, and information on 14 lizards and snakes. This publication includes a new species of amphibians (Bufo eichwaldi), 4 species of reptiles: Ablepharus pannonicus, Zamenis persicus, Zamenis hohenackeri, Elaphe sauromates.
According to the results of the genetic and biochemical analyzes carried out by foreign scientists of the Caucasian dry frog in the Lankaran natural region in recent years, this frog has been identified as a new species - Talish frogs, and thus, there are 11 species of amphibians in Azerbaijan.
It has been discovered that the number and range of Karel's triton is dramatically reduced due to the anthropogenic factors, and their new spatial areas (Lankaran's Kurunba, Haftoni villages and Hirkan settlement) were identified.
New areas of the Syrian garlic fox frog (found near the Kammishlik station in Astara region, Fishermen settlement) were found.
The Caucasian ridge – has been discovered near the Mazhikh, Katex and Qabizdara villages, and in the territory of the Zagatala Reservoir.
New scattered areas have been found in the Lerik region of the ruin. It has been determined that the striped lilac lizard is locally new to the altitudes of 1900-2200 m above sea level, and Zuvand has been spread to the lynx for the first time in the last hundred years.
The new habitat and ecological features of the type of South Caucasus (Zamenis hohenackeri hohenackeri Str., 1873), and the bioecological features of the Stripe bush (Ablepharus bivittatus Menet 1832), the geographical variability of the Asian vulcanism (Ablepharus pannonicus Licht 1823), morphometric and bioecological features of the grass lizard properties have been researched.
The influence of anthropogenic factors on age structure of the Transcaucasian giant (Macrovipera lebetina obtuza Dw, .1832), adaptation characteristics of this species reproductive activity (embryonic diaphoresis), the current state of reptiles in arid and semiarid ecosystems in northwestern part of Azerbaijan, rare amphibian species (Caucasian dry frog-Bufo verrucosissumus Pall., 1814 and Caucasian cross-Pelodytes caucasicus Boul., 1896).