Chief  Esmira Sadikh Kuli-zade
PhD in chemistry, chief researcher
Total number of employees 20
Basic activity directions   The main activity of the department: collection, analysis and systematization of scientific-technical and patent information, assisting in execution of patents, submission of documents (final report of completed works and registration of new works) to State Registration Center and organization of periodical scientific events (conferences, jubilees, exhibitions and others). Preparation of conference materials to publication, as well as booklets and slides of final reports. Updating the information of web page of the institute in website of ANAS and institute website
Main scientific achievements  Data on structure, main areas and results of scientific and investigation works performed in the laboratories and sectors of the institute are placed on website of the ANAS in English, Russian and Azerbaijani languages and the information is periodically updated. Correspondence, data on conferences and symposia are translated into Azerbaijani; and correspondence, scientific works and documents of the institute collaborators meant for dispatch abroad are translated into English. Search of information relevant  to the works of institute in internet is carried out systematically.  Conferences  are held for distribution of information on various fields of chemistry,  materials on these conferences are published in booklets; the jubilee meetings dedicated to the life and activity of the distinguished chemists, who worked formerly in the institute, are organized.