Chief  Isgandarov Asaf Talib oglu
Total number of employees
Basic activity directions   For the first time are implemented the scientific study by the collecting gene pool in Absheron and in the Central Botanical Garden, introduction and selection of Rosa L. genera’ species and varieties imported from the different foreign contries which are presentated in various garden groups
Main scientific achievements  For the first time , since 2006, under the leadership of Asaf Isgandarov  in  “ Floriculture” laboratory , on decorative plants  were obtained over  800  hybrid forms of garden roses  as a result of selection, hybridization and selective. Were revealed that the 24 varieties and the 97 seedlengs of them are the new genotip received by the selection method. For the first time in Azerbaijan Asaf Isgandarov were awarded with the patent and the  certificate for the grown  3 roses varieties – “ Esrin Mugavilesi “, “ Sarı Gelin “, “Nazperi “ in the Central Botanical Garden and at the same time are being done preparation works for the presentation of other new varieties to the Government Comission.