Chief  Academician Dilgam Babir oglu Taghiyev
Total number of employees 60
Basic activity directions   Application of nanostructured catalytic systems based on oxides, zeolites, natural and synthetic polymer matrixes in the conversions of hydrocarbons and their functional derivatives and in electrocatalytic processes.
Main scientific achievements  He first determined high activeness of zeolites free of transition elements or metals (non-traditional catalysts for redox type reactions) in hydrogenation, hydroizomerization, oxydehydrogenation and founded the processing of new generation hydrogenizing catalysts. By detecting the new conversions of alkyl naphthene hydrocarbons on zeolite catalysts he named them oxydehydrodisproportionation and oxydehydroisomerization reactions. He first performed hydrothermal synthesis of zeolite like gallium, iron and zinc phosphates, studied their structure and catalytic properties. He proposed express method for calculation of an important parameter diffusion coefficient for the study of kinetics of reactions going on micro porous catalysts. Selective catalysts on the basic of zeolites for phenols and cresols alkylation by methanol with receiving of requested isomers have been developed. New selective catalysts on the basic of metal-complexes and heteropolyacids for di- and oligomerization of C2-C8 olefins have been synthesized and investigated. He developed a new method for chemical “fixing” of nickel complexes on solid carrier. He first found a relation between catalytic activity and stereochemical non-rigidity in nickel thiopyrazolaldiminate complexes. He developed mordenite-zirconium based new catalyst free of valuable and noble metals for low-temperature isomerization of paraffins. He proposed a new catalyst for alkylation of benzene with paraffins at low temperature. Effectivity of catalysts developed for several practically important processes was confirmed after being tested on pilot plant.