HOME PAGE  >>  Founders of the ANAS
Mirgasimov Mir Asadullah Mir Alaskar oglu (1883-1958)
The first Azerbaijani scientist-surgeon Mir Asadulla Mirgasimov was born on November 17, 1883 in Baku. In 1908 he graduated from high school. While studying here, he started to get involved in social activities, and wrote articles for newspapers and journals.
In 1913 he graduated from the Medical Faculty of the Imperial University of Novorossiysk (present Odessa National University named after I.I. Mechnikov) in Odessa. In 1914 his first scientific article, entitled "Treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis artificial pneumothorax," published in the collection of scientific works of the University of Novorossiysk, the scientist made the first step into the world of science. Until 1916 he worked as a doctor in Odessa, in the years 1916-1929 - surgeon in the military hospital in Baku, as well as an assistant professor at the medical faculty of Azerbaijan State University.
Since 1920, Mir Asadulla worked as an intern in the department of surgery at Michael's Hospital, then the autopsy at the Azerbaijan State University, afterwards was invited to work as an intern at the department of operative surgery and topographic anatomy.
Experienced physician and teacher M.Mirgasimov by the decision of the Medical University and the Ministry of Health with a view to completing his doctoral thesis and summarize the research in 1926 for six months, was sent to the University of Munich, Berlin, Dresden, and Leipzig. In 1927 he defended his doctoral thesis on "Materials for the study of diseases of the urinary stone in Azerbaijan" and received the degree of Doctor of Medicine. At the end of the year he was first elected as assistant professor, then associate professor of surgery hospital.
M.Mirgasimov as the first national expert, doctorate in urological diseases in Azerbaijan, has taken its rightful place in the history of national health care. Monograph (1928), published relying on a talented scientist’s doctoral thesis, which successfully defended, has not lost its relevance up to day. Thus was laid the foundation of the scientific school of medical surgery in Azerbaijan. In 1929 he became a professor. M.Mirgasimov in 1931 was appointed head of the department of hospital surgery. In the same year in the native language he has written his scientific retained textbook "General surgery". In this way he included into the national health care history as the author of the first textbook in the field of medicine.
M.Mirgasimov in 1934 was awarded the honorary title of Honored Worker of Science of the Azerbaijan SSR, was elected member of the Central Executive Committee of Azerbaijan (CEC).
Drafted by Professor M.Mirgasimov in 1935-1936 years by decision of the Academic Council of the Medical University "Curriculum Clinical Surgery" has become a real event in science and education.
M.Mirgasimov was elected a deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the Khachmaz constituency three convocations - 1937, 1946 and 1950.
January 23, 1945, on the proposal of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR Council of People's Commissars adopted a decision on the establishment of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences. According to the decree of the Council of People's Commissars of the Republic on March 27, 1945 the Azerbaijani branch of USSR Academy of Sciences became an independent Academy of Sciences of the Republic. The Council of People's Commissars of the Republic approved the charter and structure of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan SSR, provided the issue in its composition of the Azerbaijan branch of the USSR institutions, meanwhile, a number of other research institutions of the republic.
M.Mirgasimov in 1945 was elected a member of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan SSR, while in 1945-1947 was the first president of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan SSR.
For his merits in development of science and the Academy during World War II, Academician M.Mirgasimov was awarded the Order of Lenin (1946), Red Banner of Labor (1950).
His fundamental work "Surgery typhoid", published in the 1947-1950 years contributed to the global health system. This work can be said that was the source of significant in the fight against infectious diseases faced by people.
In 1955 M.Mirgasimov was elected chairman of the first conference of Azerbaijan urologists in 1958 - a member of the Presidium of the All-Union conference of urologists as well as an honorary member of the Presidium of the III All-Union conference held in Tbilisi.
M.Mirgasimov was awarded the title of Honored Worker of Science of Azerbaijan, was awarded the Order of Lenin, two Order of the Red Banner, Order of the Red Star and medals. Also, was an author of 6 monographs and textbooks, over 50 scientific papers.
The first president of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan SSR, a well-known public figure, the first Doctor of Medical Sciences of Azerbaijan, professor, member of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan SSR, Honored Worker of science of the Azerbaijan SSR, the first Azerbaijani scientist-surgeon, member of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR (three convocation) Mir Asadulla Mir Alasgar oglu Mirgasimov passed away on July 20, 1958 in Baku and was buried in the Alley of Honor.