Abdinov Ovsat Bahram oglu
Abdinov Ovsat Bahram oglu was born on February 23, 1944 in Balakan. In 1966 he graduated from the Physics faculty of the Azerbaijan State University. In 1972, he obtained a PhD in physics, in 1986 he received a Doctors in Physics, and in 2014 he was elected as a corresponding member of ANAS.
In 1973-1975 he worked as a senior lecturer at the Department of Theoretical Physics of AUL. Since 1975 he has been the Head of the High Energy Physics Laboratory of the Institute of Physics of the AAS, and in 1993-2002 he worked as senior researcher in the DSTI.
In 2008, under the auspices and leadership of Ovsat Abdinov, the first National GRID - segment was established in Azerbaijan at the High Energy Physics Laboratory of the Institute of Physics of the National Academy of Sciences with the support of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies and Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. He has been an active participant and competent executor in the implementation, provision and physical analysis of modern practices. Under his leadership, 2 State Program of the USSR, 2 grants of the RFFR, 1 grant of STCU and 1 grant of the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan were completed. He was a member and chairman of a number of international conferences.
O.Abdinov has been engaged in pedagogical activity at ASU and the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy in various years, he is a member of Scientific Council of ANAS and Institute of Physics of ANAS. He was a full-fledged representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the United Nuclear Research Institute, a member of the Scientific Council of the Institute. Since 1997 he has been the coordinator of the Azerbaijan Republic at ATLAS Collaboration of the European Center for Nuclear Research and has been a member of ATLAS Collaboration.
O.Abdinov is the author and co-author of more than 600 articles. Under his leadership, 2 PhDs have been trained.
Ovsat Bahram oglu Abdinov died on October 29, 2016 after a long illness.