Jafarov Jafar Hashim oglu
Corresponding member of ANAS Jafar Hashim oghlu Jafarov was born on September 7, 1914 in Baku.
He has played an exceptional role in the formation of Azerbaijani theatrical science, as a scientist-theorist determined the fundamental development program of this science, was an outstanding public and state figure.
The prominent scientist defended his PhD in 1955, and in 1961 he defended his doctoral thesis and received the title of professor in the same year. In 1963 he was elected a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences, and in 1972 he was honored with honorary title of Honored Art Worker.
J.Jafarov graduated from Baku Pedagogical Technical School in 1930, worked as a teacher for two years, and in 1932 entered the Faculty of Literature of the A.Bubnov Pedagogical Institute in Moscow. In 1937, he returned to Baku and began to activate as a head of Criticism Department of the Literature newspaper, chief of the scenario department at “Azerbaycanfilm” film studio named after J. Jabbarli (1938-1939), Responsible secretary of the Union of Azerbaijan writers (1939), later worked as Deputy Director of the Department of Literature of the Institute of Language and Literature of Azerbaijan Branch of USSR Academy of Sciences.
Jafarov worked at the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan in 1947-1954 as deputy chief of the department, deputy minister of culture. In the following years he worked as a pedagogue at the Azerbaijan State University, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical Institute, and the Azerbaijan State Institute of Arts, as well as correspondent for “Pravda” newspaper in Azerbaijan. Jafar Jafarov has been the Head of the Theater and Cinema Department of the Institute of Architecture and Art of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences since 1959, and also worked as the Secretary of Ideological Affairs of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan in 1967-1972.
He has created the scientific-theoretical basis of national theatrical studies with his significant works on the history and theoretical problems of dramaturgy.
The works of the scientist such as "Azerbaijan Drama Theater", "The Art of the Designer", "Selected Works", "Azerbaijan Theater" are one of the valuable examples of our national theatrical science.
Corresponding member of ANAS Jafar Jafarov died on September 19, 1973 in Baku and was buried in the Alley of Honor.